“A premarital agreement
[…] (Sec. 4.003)
However, it’s important to note that:
“The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” (Sec. 4.003 (b))
This means that while a prenuptial agreement can cover a wide range of financial and property-related matters, it cannot be used to waive or limit child support obligations.
The legal requirements for a valid prenuptial agreement in Texas are as follows:
These requirements are outlined in the Texas Family Code, specifically in Section 4.003 and Section 4.006.
In the case of Fazakerly v. Fazakerly, 996 S.W.2d 260 (Tex. App.—Eastland 1999, pet. denied), the court stated:
“A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is requested proves that: (1) the party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party: (A) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party; (B) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (C) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.”
Choosing the best Texas prenuptial agreement lawyer is a crucial step in protecting your assets and setting the foundation for your marital financial arrangements.