“A premarital agreement
[…] (Sec. 4.003)
However, it’s important to note that:
“The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.” (Sec. 4.003 (b))
This means that while a prenuptial agreement can cover a wide range of financial and property-related matters, it cannot be used to waive or limit child support obligations.
The legal requirements for a valid prenuptial agreement in Texas are as follows: