Commandeering the Indian Child Welfare Act: Native American Rights Exception to Tenth Amendment Challenges
[…] Id. at 243. The purpose of the ADEA is to combat age discrimination in employment by protecting an individual’s ability to secure employment based on their skills and qualifications rather than their age. 190 29 U.S.C. § 621. The Act originally controlled the relationship between private employers and employees, 191 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(a)–(b); see also Mount Lemmon Fire Dist. v. Guido, 139 S. Ct. 22, 25 (2018) (discussing the previous definition of employer under the ADEA). but Congress later amended the ADEA to include state and local governments as employers. 192 29 U.S.C. § 630(b) (“The term ‘employer’ means . . . a State or political subdivision of a State and any agency or instrumentality of a State or a political subdivision of the State . . . .”).