Commandeering the Indian Child Welfare Act: Native American Rights Exception to Tenth Amendment Challenges
[…] The provision states that the placement can only be ordered if “supported by clear and convincing evidence,” which includes expert witness testimony. 120 Id. The provision additionally requires that evidence demonstrate that, if the Indian child remained with their parent or custodian, the child would be subjected to “serious emotional or physical damage.” 121 25 U.S.C § 1912(e). The Final Rule clarifies both the applicable standards of evidence and who may serve as a qualified expert witness. 122 25 C.F.R. § 23.121(c) (“For a foster-care placement or termination of parental rights, the evidence must show a causal relationship between the particular conditions in the home and the likelihood that continued custody of the child will result in serious emotional or physical damage to the particular child who is the subject of the child-custody proceeding.”). The BIA states that there must be a relationship between the conditions that are causing the child to be removed from the home and the risk of physical or emotional harm. 123 Id.